Privacy Policy

This privacy statement informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) within our online service and the associated websites, functions and content as well as external online presences such as our social media profiles (hereinafter jointly referred to as “online service”). Regarding the terms used, such as “processing” or “controller”, we refer to the definitions in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Controller

Dr. Anja Rütten

Paradiesstr. 3

41849 Wassenberg

Germany

 

Types of data processed:

Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).

Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).

Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

 

Purpose of processing

Provision of the online service, its functions and contents.

Answering contact requests and communicating with users.

Security measures.

Reach measurement/Marketing

 

Terms used

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is regarded as identifiable.

“Processing” means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated processes, or set of operations, involving personal data. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data.

The “controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

 

Applicable legal basis

In accordance with article 13 GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the privacy statement, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Article 6(1)(a) and Article 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures as well as answer inquiries is Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our legal obligations is Article 6(1)(c) GDPR, and the legal basis for processing in order to safeguard our legitimate interests is Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO. Article 6(1)(d) GDPR serves as the legal basis in the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data.

 

Security measures

We kindly ask you to visit this website regularly in order to keep informed about the content of our privacy statement. We will adapt the privacy statement as soon as this is needed due to changes in our data processing. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

 

Cooperation with processors and third parties

Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer this data to them or otherwise grant them access to it, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR is necessary for the performance of the contract), if you have consented to this, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called “order processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Article 28 GDPR.

 

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only occur if it is done to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Article 44 ff GDPR are met. This means that the processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the “Privacy Shield”) or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

 

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to obtain information about this data and further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Article 15 GDPR.

Pursuant to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you.

Pursuant to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that the data concerned be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand a restriction on the processing of the data pursuant to Article 18 GDPR.

You have the right to demand that you receive the data concerning you which you have made available to us in accordance with Article 20 GDPR and that it be transmitted to other controllers.

You also have the right, pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Article 7(3) GDPR with effect for the future.

 

Right of objection

You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Article 21 GDPR. In particular, you may object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Cookies and right of objection in the case of direct marketing

“Cookies” are small files that are stored on the user’s computer. Different types of data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user’s visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, also referred to as “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online service and closes his browser. The content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login congestion, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies that remain stored even after the browser has been closed are referred to as “permanent” or “persistent” cookies. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit after several days. The interests of the users can also be stored in such a cookie, which are used for reach measurement or marketing purposes.

“Third party cookies” are cookies that are offered by providers other than the controller operating the online service (otherwise, if they are only the latter’s cookies, they are referred to as “first party cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in the context of our privacy statement.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies may lead to functional restrictions of this online service.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, particularly in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, cookies can be stored by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online service may be available.

 

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with Article 17 and 18 GDPR or their processing will be restricted. Unless expressly stated in this privacy statement, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, data is stored in particular for 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 HGB (German Commercial Code) (commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting records, etc.) and for 10 years in accordance with § 147 para. 1 AO (German Tax Code) (books, records, management reports, accounting records, commercial and business letters, documents relevant for taxation, etc.).

 

Business-related processing

Additionally, we process

Contract data (for example, subject matter of the contract, validity period, customer category).

Payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history)

of our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

 

Hosting

The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services as well as technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

We or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service pursuant to Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR in conjunction with Article 28 GDPR. Article 28 GDPR (conclusion of a contract for the processing of orders).

 

Collection of access data and log files

We or our hosting provider collect data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files) on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. Access data includes the name of the website accessed, the file, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

For security reasons (e.g. to clarify abuse or fraud actions), log file information is stored for a maximum period of 7 days and then deleted. Data which need to be stored longer for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

 

Provision of contractual services

We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact data of users), contract data (e.g. services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. The entries marked as mandatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.

When using our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user’s protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. These data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation pursuant to Article 6(1)(c) GDPR.

We may process usage data (e.g. the websites of our online presence visited, interest in our products) and content data (e.g. entries in the contact form or user profile) for marketing purposes in a user profile in order to show users product information, for example, based on the services they have previously used.

The deletion of the data takes place after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry. Information in any customer account remains until its deletion.

 

Administration, Financial Accounting, Office Organization, Contact Management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as the organisation of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. We process the same data that we process within the framework of the provision of our contractual services. The processing bases are Article 6(1)(c) GDPR and Article(1)(f) GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organisation, archiving of data, i.e. tasks which serve the maintenance of our business activities, the performance of our tasks and the provision of our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data specified in relation to these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, consultants such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, on the basis of our business interests, we store information on suppliers, organisers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of establishing contact at a later date. We generally store this data, most of which is company-related, on a permanent basis.

 

Data protection information in the application process

We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the framework of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant data is carried out to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure within the meaning of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR and Article 6(1)(f) GDPR insofar as data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the framework of legal proceedings (in Germany, § 26 BDSG – German Federal Data Protection Act – additionally applies).

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with the applicant data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data is marked, otherwise it results from the job descriptions and basically includes personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting their application to us, applicants consent to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope set out in this privacy statement.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9(1) GDPR are voluntarily disclosed during the application process, their processing will also be carried out in accordance with Article 9(2)(b) GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9(1) GDPR are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure, their processing will also be carried out in accordance with Article 9(2)(a) GDPR (e.g. health data if they are required for the exercise of a profession).

If made available, applicants can submit their applications via an online form on our website. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art.

Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We therefore cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and receipt on our server. Applicants also have the option of sending their application by post.

In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants can be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship or cooperation on a traineeship or freelance basis. Otherwise, if the application is not successful, the applicant’s data will be deleted. The applicant’s data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, which the applicant is entitled to do at any time.

Subject to justified revocation by the applicants, the data will be deleted after a period of six months so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations under the Equal Treatment Act to provide evidence. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses will be archived in accordance with the provisions of tax law.

 

How to contact us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user’s details are processed for the purpose of processing the contact enquiry and handling it in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. The user data can be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or comparable request organisation system.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We check the necessity every two years. Furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

 

Integration of third-party services and content

Within our online service, we use content or service offers from third parties on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, since they would not be able to send the content to their browsers without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

 

Google Fonts

We incorporate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Online presence in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the territory of the European Union. This can result in risks for users, as it could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce the rights of users. With regard to US providers who are certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that by doing so they commit themselves to complying with EU data protection standards.

In addition, user data is generally processed for market research and marketing purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms which are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users in which the user behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users’ personal data is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in effective information for users and communication with users in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. If the users are requested by the respective providers to give their consent to data processing (i.e. declare their consent e.g. by ticking a checkbox or confirming a button), the legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(a) and Article 7 GDPR.

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, please refer to the information provided by the providers linked below.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and give information. Should you nevertheless need help, you can contact us.

– Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland) – Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads und http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

– Google/YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) – Privacy Policy:  https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

– Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) – Privacy Policy/Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

– Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) – Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

– Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) – Datenschutzerklärung/Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

– LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland) – Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

– Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) – Privacy Policy/Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/en.